Is Bramwells Wholegrain Mustard Pescatarian?

Description
Coarse, grainy texture offers a tangy, robust flavor with moderate heat. Commonly spread on sandwiches, stirred into dressings, or used in marinades and cheese boards, it’s generally described by reviewers as flavorful, versatile, and authentically textured; occasional comments note pronounced pungency and noticeable chunkiness affecting smoothness and varied heat perception.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, grainy texture offers a tangy, robust flavor with moderate heat. Commonly spread on sandwiches, stirred into dressings, or used in marinades and cheese boards, it’s generally described by reviewers as flavorful, versatile, and authentically textured; occasional comments note pronounced pungency and noticeable chunkiness affecting smoothness and varied heat perception.
Ingredients
Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Water, White Wine, Sugar, Salt, Acid: Lactic Acid, Spice. Contains Mustard.
Check Bramwells Wholegrain Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Wholegrain Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


