Is BRAN MUFFINS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT BRAN, RAISINS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, EGGS, BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, SALT, GUAR GUM, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C].

Check BRAN MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep