Is Brandt Liver Sausage Pate with Herbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • pork skin
  • turkey
  • egg albumen
  • beef fat
  • pork liver
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Liver, Water, Beef Fat, Egg Albumen, Pork Skin, Spices, Potassium Lactate, Turkey, Salt, Onion Powder, Modified Milk Ingredients, Wheat Flour, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Mustard Seeds, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, MUSTARD, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Brandt Liver Sausage Pate with Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brandt Liver Sausage Pate with Herbs is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping