Is Brannan crafted with care 8 irish pork jumbo sausage s Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • come small bones may remain
  • filled into beef collagen casing
  • carmine
  • irish pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

although every effort has been made to remove bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

irish pork (70%), water, rusk [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt], seasoning [rusk (weat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamir 1, sali), salt, spices, dextrose, stabiliser: triphosphates, preservative: sodium sulphite, yeast extract, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, colour: carmine], filled into beef collagen casing, lelan tent ased state allergy advice:for allergens, see ingredients in bold, warning : although every effort has been made to remove bones, come small bones may remain, no artificial flavourings, aud ie 551 ec 454ge

Check Brannan crafted with care 8 irish pork jumbo sausage s against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking