Is Brannan crafted with care 8 irish pork jumbo sausage s Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- although every effort has been made to remove bones
- come small bones may remain
- filled into beef collagen casing
- carmine
- irish pork
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
although every effort has been made to remove bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
irish pork (70%), water, rusk [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt], seasoning [rusk (weat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamir 1, sali), salt, spices, dextrose, stabiliser: triphosphates, preservative: sodium sulphite, yeast extract, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, colour: carmine], filled into beef collagen casing, lelan tent ased state allergy advice:for allergens, see ingredients in bold, warning : although every effort has been made to remove bones, come small bones may remain, no artificial flavourings, aud ie 551 ec 454ge
Check Brannan crafted with care 8 irish pork jumbo sausage s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brannan crafted with care 8 irish pork jumbo sausage s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Meat · Piece


