Is Braswells Dressing, Gourmet, Vidalia Onion Honey Mustard Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated buttermilk

dehydrated buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Honey, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, No, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices), Cane Sugar, Hydrolyzed Rice Maltodextrin, Salt, Vidalia Onions, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As, Artificial Color, Polysorbate 80, Edta And Erythorbic Acid, Vidalia Onion By Weight

Check Braswells Dressing, Gourmet, Vidalia Onion Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Braswells Dressing, Gourmet, Vidalia Onion Honey Mustard is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping