Is Braswells Dressing, Gourmet, Vidalia Onion Honey Mustard Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated buttermilk
- honey
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
dehydrated buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Honey, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, No, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices), Cane Sugar, Hydrolyzed Rice Maltodextrin, Salt, Vidalia Onions, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As, Artificial Color, Polysorbate 80, Edta And Erythorbic Acid, Vidalia Onion By Weight
Check Braswells Dressing, Gourmet, Vidalia Onion Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswells Dressing, Gourmet, Vidalia Onion Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Honey Mustard -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Braswells Dressing, Gourmet, Vidalia Onion Honey Mustard is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


