Is BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- honey
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion And Garlic Powders, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, No. 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices), Honey, Water, Minced Onion, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Less Than 1/10th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A Preservative, Habanero Pepper And Black Pepper.
Check BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


