Is Braswells Limited Edition Sweet Bourbon Grilling Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- bourbon
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar And Molasses), Apple Cider Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soy Beans, Salt), Onions, Water, Bourbon, Garlic, Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Natural Butter Flavor, Glucono Delta-lactone, Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Sodium Benzoate Added As A
Check Braswells Limited Edition Sweet Bourbon Grilling Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswells Limited Edition Sweet Bourbon Grilling Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Pure Leaf Extra Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Driscoll, Berry Blueberry Sweet Batch Edition Conventional, 11 Ounce
Everglades Seasoning Gourmet Moppin' BBQ Sauce, 15 Fluid Ounce
Where to buy
Braswells Limited Edition Sweet Bourbon Grilling Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


