Is Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- diglycerides
- natural peppermint flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Propylene Glycol, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors And Invert Sugar
Check Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


