Is Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Propylene Glycol, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors And Invert Sugar

Check Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking