Is Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Propylene Glycol, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors And Invert Sugar
Check Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


