Is Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
- propylene glycol
- diglycerides
- natural peppermint flavor
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Propylene Glycol, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors And Invert Sugar
Check Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


