Is BRASWELLS SELECT Dip Seafood Remoulade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • sour cream powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HORSERADISH (FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, AND MUSTARD OIL), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FAVORING), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), RED WINE VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NISAPLIN PREPARATIN (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), ERYTHORBIC ACID, PARSLEY, CELERY SEED, AND EDTA.

Check BRASWELLS SELECT Dip Seafood Remoulade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRASWELLS SELECT Dip Seafood Remoulade is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping