Is BRASWELLS SELECT Dip Seafood Remoulade Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- ascorbyl palmitate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HORSERADISH (FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, AND MUSTARD OIL), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FAVORING), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), RED WINE VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NISAPLIN PREPARATIN (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), ERYTHORBIC ACID, PARSLEY, CELERY SEED, AND EDTA.
Check BRASWELLS SELECT Dip Seafood Remoulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRASWELLS SELECT Dip Seafood Remoulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BRASWELLS SELECT Dip Seafood Remoulade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


