Is Braswell's Sweet Honey Dijon Marinade Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural buttermilk flavor

natural buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Ketchup, Cane Sugar, Worchestershire Sauce, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Natural Buttermilk Flavor, Caramel Color, Chili Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Braswell's Sweet Honey Dijon Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Braswell's Sweet Honey Dijon Marinade is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep