Is Bratwurst, Oktoberfest, Traditional, Uncured Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- natural pork casings
- pork
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid, Disodium Diphosphate, Spice Extracts, Nisin Preparation, Natural Pork Casings.
Check Bratwurst, Oktoberfest, Traditional, Uncured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bratwurst, Oktoberfest, Traditional, Uncured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bratwurst, Oktoberfest, Traditional, Uncured is available at 2 retailers
VitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich


