Is BRATWURST WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING WHITE PEPPER, CORIANDER, THYME, SAVORY), DEXTROSE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).

Check BRATWURST WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking