Is Braum's A2 No Sugar Added Cherries, Pecans & Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • natural & artificial flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Grade "a" A2 Whole Milk, Sugar Free Cherries (cherries, Water, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Red #40, Acesulfame K), Sweetener & Stabilizer Blend (chicory Root Fiber, Allulose, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Carrageenan), Cream, Pecans, Egg Yolks, Glycerin, Pure Vanilla, Natural Color, Annatto. Contains Egg.

Check Braum's A2 No Sugar Added Cherries, Pecans & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep