Is Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, sugar, Pistachio Nuts, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, inverted sugar, Maltodextrin, stabiliser (410, 412), Vegetable Protein, Emulsifier (471, 473), Potato starch, salt, Colour (140). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts. Made with equipment that also processes products containing gluten.
Check Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


