Is Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk
- 473
- 471
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, sugar, Pistachio Nuts, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, inverted sugar, Maltodextrin, stabiliser (410, 412), Vegetable Protein, Emulsifier (471, 473), Potato starch, salt, Colour (140). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts. Made with equipment that also processes products containing gluten.
Check Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


