Is Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 473
- 471
473
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, sugar, Pistachio Nuts, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, inverted sugar, Maltodextrin, stabiliser (410, 412), Vegetable Protein, Emulsifier (471, 473), Potato starch, salt, Colour (140). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts. Made with equipment that also processes products containing gluten.
Check Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bravo Gelato Slow and Smooth Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


