Is Brazi Bites Brazilian Cheese Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • antibiotic-free dairy products
  • cheese cultures & cellulose to prevent caking
  • milk & eggs
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part skimmed cows milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

antibiotic-free dairy products

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, round bites deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a golden, lightly crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior. Commonly served warm as snacks, appetizers, or breakfast sides, reviewers note reliable oven-crisping, quick preparation, consistent texture, and satisfying portion size for sharing or individual servings, and frequent repurchase by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Eggs, Milk, Parmesan Cheese (part Skimmed Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High-oleic Safflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures & Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Filtered Water, Salt. Contains Milk & Eggs. Manufactured In A Certified Gluten-free Facility. Made With Rbst-free And Antibiotic-free Dairy Products.

Check Brazi Bites Brazilian Cheese Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBreakfastOn The Go