Is Bread Alone Certified Organic San Francisco Sourdough Gluten Free?

Description
Bread Alone Certified Organic San Francisco Sourdough is a beloved bread that has gained popularity among consumers. Many people rave about its delicious taste and versatility, claiming that it pairs well with any type of topping or filling. Additionally, this bread is highly recommended for toasting, as it toasts perfectly and adds a delightful crunch. Furthermore, customers appreciate the freshness of this bread, making it a go-to choice for many. With its organic certification, Bread Alone San Francisco Sourdough is a wholesome and satisfying option for bread lovers.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- wheat
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bread Alone Certified Organic San Francisco Sourdough is a beloved bread that has gained popularity among consumers. Many people rave about its delicious taste and versatility, claiming that it pairs well with any type of topping or filling. Additionally, this bread is highly recommended for toasting, as it toasts perfectly and adds a delightful crunch. Furthermore, customers appreciate the freshness of this bread, making it a go-to choice for many. With its organic certification, Bread Alone San Francisco Sourdough is a wholesome and satisfying option for bread lovers.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour; Filtered Water, Salt. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Egg, Soy, And Tree Nuts.
Check Bread Alone Certified Organic San Francisco Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bread Alone Certified Organic San Francisco Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Hard To Find But So Good
I don’t like most sourdough but this one is fantastic. On fodmap I thought I’d have to do without my favorite Italian bread but this is so good I don’t miss it.
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Bread Alone Certified Organic San Francisco Sourdough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


