Is Bread Loaf Potato Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Potato Flour, Buttermilk (Milk, Bacterial Culture), Sugar, Salt, Bran, Yeast, Wheat Malt Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Topping: Potato Flakes.

Check Bread Loaf Potato Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bread Loaf Potato Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep