Is Bread, Soft Multigrain Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour bleached
- crushed wheat
- wheat bran
- cracked rye
- cracked triticale
- flaked barley
- oats
- +2 more
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour Bleached, Water, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Wheat Bran, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Crushed Wheat, Cracked Rye, Cornmeal, Oats, Flaked Barley, Cracked Triticale (Wheat), Defatted Flaxseed Meal, Yeast, Honey, Whey (Milk), Cultured Whey (From Milk), Salt, Dough Conditioners (Soy Lecithin, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulfate), Calcium Sulfate (Calcium), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, No Artificial Added
Check Bread, Soft Multigrain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bread, Soft Multigrain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


