Is Bread, tomato herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • calcium sulfate
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, mozzarella cheese (mozzarella cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [anti-caking]), sugar, vegetable oil (palm, palm kernel), contains 2% or less of the following: dried tomato, soybean oil, salt, yeast, modified corn starch, natural flavor, vinegar, citric acid, parsley flakes, wheat gluten, calcium propionate (mold inhibitor), dried green bell pepper, oat flour, potato flakes, soy lecithin, spices, yeast extract, locust bean gum, monoglycerides, calcium sulfate, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake.

Check Bread, tomato herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking