Is bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate y value
- monoglycerides
monocalcium phosphate y value
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flou Flour, Maced Barley Flour, Redua Cts Ed Fon Nacal Thamine Mononitrate Mtamin Bl Riboravin Mtamin Bj S (47G), Folicacd Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcum Propionate, Datem, Caltum Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, G 20 Am Vinegar, Wital Wheat Gluten, Potassum 10Date, Monocalcium Phosphate Y Value Contains Wheat And Soy 2% May Contain Traces Of Mlk, Eggs, Almonds, Hazelnuts And Walmuts, Distributed By: Walmart Inc, Bentonville, Ar 72716 R18-093-202348 Great Quality, Great Price, Guaranteed, Our Guarantee Is Our Promise That You'll Be Fully Satisfied With The Quality Of Every Great Value Product, If For Any Reason You Aren't Happy, We'll Replace It Or Return Your Money, Whichever You Prefer, All You Need Is The Package, It's That Simple, Tell Us What You Think, Or Online At Walmart, Com/greatvalue 4% 0%
Check bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Loaf


