Is bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate y value
- monoglycerides
monocalcium phosphate y value
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flou Flour, Maced Barley Flour, Redua Cts Ed Fon Nacal Thamine Mononitrate Mtamin Bl Riboravin Mtamin Bj S (47G), Folicacd Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcum Propionate, Datem, Caltum Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, G 20 Am Vinegar, Wital Wheat Gluten, Potassum 10Date, Monocalcium Phosphate Y Value Contains Wheat And Soy 2% May Contain Traces Of Mlk, Eggs, Almonds, Hazelnuts And Walmuts, Distributed By: Walmart Inc, Bentonville, Ar 72716 R18-093-202348 Great Quality, Great Price, Guaranteed, Our Guarantee Is Our Promise That You'll Be Fully Satisfied With The Quality Of Every Great Value Product, If For Any Reason You Aren't Happy, We'll Replace It Or Return Your Money, Whichever You Prefer, All You Need Is The Package, It's That Simple, Tell Us What You Think, Or Online At Walmart, Com/greatvalue 4% 0%
Check bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Loaf


