Is bread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzyme blend
  • riboflavin

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched kofad: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, nia cin, ferrous sulfate, thaminemononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, salt, sugar, soy oil, datem, calcium sulfate, ascorbic ago,ammonium sulfate, enzyme blend (amylase, amyloglucosida se, glucose oxidase, lipase, xylana se, pentosa na se), vitalwheat gluten, topping: topping blend (sesame seeds, salt, minced garlic, poppy seeds, minced onion, soy oil), ortopping blend (salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydratedonion, poppy seeds, sesame seeds), contains wheat, soy, and sesame, may conta intraces of milk,

Check bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking