Is bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzyme blend
  • riboflavin

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched kofad: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, nia cin, ferrous sulfate, thaminemononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, salt, sugar, soy oil, datem, calcium sulfate, ascorbic ago,ammonium sulfate, enzyme blend (amylase, amyloglucosida se, glucose oxidase, lipase, xylana se, pentosa na se), vitalwheat gluten, topping: topping blend (sesame seeds, salt, minced garlic, poppy seeds, minced onion, soy oil), ortopping blend (salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydratedonion, poppy seeds, sesame seeds), contains wheat, soy, and sesame, may conta intraces of milk,

Check bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking