Is BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream flavor
  • non-fat dry milk
  • natural cream flavor
  • dried buttermilk

cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE. PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT GLUTEN, TORULA YEAST, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, SPICES, FLAVOR (NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, STARTER DISTILLATE. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, RICE FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPICES, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, STARTER DISTILLATE.

Check BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDipping