Is BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- gluten
- flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE. PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT GLUTEN, TORULA YEAST, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, SPICES, FLAVOR (NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, STARTER DISTILLATE. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, RICE FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPICES, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, STARTER DISTILLATE.
Check BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Strip


