Is Breaded Chicken Cutlets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • flash fried in organic expeller-pressed soybean oil to set breading

flash fried in organic expeller-pressed soybean oil to set breading

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Contains Up To 7% Of Water, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Breaded With: Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Water, Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Basil, Black Pepper, Guar Gum. Flash Fried In Organic Expeller-pressed Soybean Oil To Set Breading.

Check Breaded Chicken Cutlets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich