Is Breaded HAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with 100g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork gelatine
  • made from selected cuts of british pork ngredients british pork
  • goow ry cured formed ham
  • dextrose

made with 100g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

goow ry cured formed ham, made from selected cuts of british pork ngredients british pork, 2% breadcrumbs (rice flour, maize flour, maize tarch, salt, dextrose, rapeseed oil, colours: paprika extract, curcumin), salt, sugar, stabiliser: triphosphates, pork gelatine, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, preservative: sodium nitrite, made with 100g of pork per 100g of finished product, ldl nutrițion per slice typical values per 100g approx, 17g 88kj/

Check Breaded HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking