Is Breaded Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork gelatine
  • pork extract
  • pork
  • formed pork legs with added water
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • cured

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Formed pork legs with added water, cured, cooked and coated in gluten free breadcrumbs. Ingredients Pork (90%), Rice flour, Salt, 125g e Brown sugar, Pork extract, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Water, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Dextrose monohydrate, Bamboo fibre, Pork gelatine, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Spirit vinegar, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar syrup, Colour (paprika extract), Turmeric extract. per slice per 100g (approx. 31g) %RI your RI* 145kJ

Check Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnack