Is Breaded Ham Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Formed pork legs with added water, cured, cooked and coated in gluten free breadcrumbs. Ingredients Pork (90%), Rice flour, Salt, 125g e Brown sugar, Pork extract, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Water, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Dextrose monohydrate, Bamboo fibre, Pork gelatine, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Spirit vinegar, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar syrup, Colour (paprika extract), Turmeric extract. per slice per 100g (approx. 31g) %RI your RI* 145kJ

Check Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnack