Is Breaded ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (76%), Water, Dextrose, Rice flour, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Salt, Spirit vinegar, Stabilisers (triphosphates), Dextrose monohydrate, Bamboo fibre, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar syrup, Colour (paprika extract), Rosemary extract, Turmeric extract.

Check Breaded ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep