Is BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- milk
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized cream
- whey
- cream
- butter
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED POTATO, DRY POTATO MIX (POTATOES, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY, MILK, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, YEAST, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL.
Check BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


