Is BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- milk
- cod
- egg whites
- fish
- pasteurized cream
- cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- +7 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED POTATO, DRY POTATO MIX (POTATOES, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY, MILK, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, YEAST, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL.
Check BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


