Is BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cod
  • fish
  • lactic acid
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED POTATO, DRY POTATO MIX (POTATOES, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY, MILK, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, YEAST, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL.

Check BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep