Is BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED POTATO, DRY POTATO MIX (POTATOES, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY, MILK, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, YEAST, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL.
Check BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


