Is BREADED ROUND SHRIMP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- nonfat dried milk
- shrimp
- riboflavin
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED WHEY, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE, CITRIC ACID, SILICONE DIOXIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check BREADED ROUND SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED ROUND SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


