Is Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim milk
- pasteurized cream
- parmesan cheese
- unsalted butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate, Culturoma]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Semolina (Semolina [Durum Wheat], Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Glucono-delta-Lactone, Spices, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Yeast.
Check Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
Aleia's Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Italian -- 13 oz
Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Loaf


