Is Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- pasteurized cream
- glucono-delta-lactone
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
- +2 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate, Culturoma]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Semolina (Semolina [Durum Wheat], Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Glucono-delta-Lactone, Spices, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Yeast.
Check Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
Aleia's Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Italian -- 13 oz
Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Loaf


