Is Aleia's Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Italian -- 13 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aleia's Gluten Free Italian Bread Crumbs are a kosher and gluten-free option for enhancing the flavor of your dishes. These bread crumbs are made with handcrafted herbs and seasonings, ensuring a high-quality taste. Packaged in a dedicated gluten-free bakery facility, they are free from soy, corn, and artificial ingredients. With low sodium and no preservatives, these bread crumbs offer a healthier alternative. Customers rave about the taste and find them easy to cook with. They are particularly praised for making delicious meatloaf and meatballs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Brown Sugar, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Eggs, Potato Flour, Garlic Powder, Salt, Yeast, Guar Gum, Herbs And Spices, Contains: Eggs, Lovingly Handcrafted And Packaged In A Dedicated Gluten Free Bakery Facility, Made In A Bakery Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Lots Of Smiles! Lovingly Handcrafted And Packaged In A Dedicated Gluten Free Bakery Facility, Made In A Bakery Facility That Processes Peanuts, Milk And Lots Of Smiles

Check Aleia's Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Italian -- 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aleia's Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Italian -- 13 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Aleia's Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Italian -- 13 oz | Spoonful