Is Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate, Culturoma]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Semolina (Semolina [Durum Wheat], Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Glucono-delta-Lactone, Spices, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Yeast.

Check Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Loaf

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishDipping