Is Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister Dairy Free?

Description
ProgressoTM Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. canister is a beloved product among consumers. With a reputation for quality, people appreciate the great flavor and fine granulation of these breadcrumbs. They are widely used in various recipes, highlighting their versatility in the kitchen. The positive feedback from customers reflects their satisfaction with this product. Overall, ProgressoTM Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. canister offers a delightful addition to any dish, making it a popular choice for cooking enthusiasts.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- butter
- nonfat milk
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
ProgressoTM Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. canister is a beloved product among consumers. With a reputation for quality, people appreciate the great flavor and fine granulation of these breadcrumbs. They are widely used in various recipes, highlighting their versatility in the kitchen. The positive feedback from customers reflects their satisfaction with this product. Overall, ProgressoTM Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. canister offers a delightful addition to any dish, making it a popular choice for cooking enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Breadcrumbs (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, White Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate , Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds Sunflower Seeds, Egg), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Parsley (Dried), Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Breadcrumbs (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, White Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate , Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds Sunflower Seeds, Egg), Natural Flavor
Check Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule, Can


