Is Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • oat bran

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

ProgressoTM Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. canister is a beloved product among consumers. With a reputation for quality, people appreciate the great flavor and fine granulation of these breadcrumbs. They are widely used in various recipes, highlighting their versatility in the kitchen. The positive feedback from customers reflects their satisfaction with this product. Overall, ProgressoTM Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. canister offers a delightful addition to any dish, making it a popular choice for cooking enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breadcrumbs (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, White Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate , Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds Sunflower Seeds, Egg), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Parsley (Dried), Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Breadcrumbs (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, White Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate , Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds Sunflower Seeds, Egg), Natural Flavor

Check Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Progresso™ Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz. Canister is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Granule, Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep