Is BREADSTICKS, GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream buttermilk
- whey powder
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- microbial enzymes
- amylase
- +4 more
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREADSTICK: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AMYLASE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MICROBIAL ENZYMES. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.
Check BREADSTICKS, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADSTICKS, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
About this product
Bread · Stick


